Privacy Collection Notice

Arcline By RACV – Privacy Collection Notice

Protecting your privacy is important to us. This Notice explains how we collect, handle and safeguard your personal information when you purchase an Arcline by RACV Energy plan.

Arcline by RACV – Energy is a trading name of the licenced energy retailer Energy Locals Pty Ltd, ABN 23606408879, who is referred to in this Notice as ‘Arcline Energy’. When you purchase an energy plan, your personal information is collected by Arcline Energy, as the seller of electricity under your energy plan, and the Royal Automobile Club of Victoria (RACV) Limited, ABN 44 004 060 833.

A reference to ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ in this Notice is a reference to both Arcline Energy and RACV.


1. Why we collect personal information

To supply products and services

We gather information about you in order to present you with products and services that are efficient and meet your needs, allowing you to do more good with your energy. When you apply for an Arcline Energy plan, we will use and disclose your personal information to set up and maintain your electricity supply under your energy plan and send you relevant information about your account. In addition, we will use and disclose your personal information to confirm your identity and to carry out credit checks. After your account is set up, we will use your personal information to manage your account, including receiving payments, collecting debts and communicating with you (including handling complaints).

To help you make the most of your energy plan, we collect energy consumption data and may collect information about your home or buildings to give you insights and tips about energy consumption within your home.

We only collect sensitive information, such as limited health information, about you with your consent and only as required to provide you with services to meet your needs.

If we are unable to collect personal information from or about you, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you, respond to your enquiries, verify your identity or engage in other dealings with or for you.

To improve our product and service quality

We may conduct data analytics on the personal information you provide and details of your interactions with Arcline Energy, to help us assess our business performance and to improve our products and services, our marketing and your experience. We collect information about how you use the Arcline Energy website, app, products, and services. In some situations, RACV may share this information with business partners and service providers, such as web developers, in form that doesn’t identify you.

We may also use your personal information, and information about the way you use our products and services and interact with RACV, for research and development purposes.

To communicate with you

We are dedicated to providing you with the best service possible. We may contact you from time to time with information about new products or services that we believe will benefit or interest you and to seek your feedback on our current products and services for research and development purposes.

We know that many of our customers will be curious about our results. We may contact you from time to time to let you know how we are doing and what we have accomplished.

To ensure our compliance with relevant legal and regulatory obligations we may from time to time utilise your data to respond to information requests from regulatory organisations.


2. Disclosure of your personal information

Arcline Energy will share your personal information with RACV for the purposes described in this Notice. In addition, we use third parties that we may contract with to deliver you energy and energy services under your energy plan and to maintain the software we use to handle and store your personal information. Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties to assist with marketing and research to evolve and improve products and services. We have taken appropriate steps to ensure acceptable security arrangements are in place to protect your information.

Where information is passed overseas, it will also take place using secure transfer and storage methods. The countries to which it may be necessary for us to transfer personal information includes the United States of America.


3. Direct marketing

RACV may use your personal information to tell you about other products and services, discounts, special offers, competitions and invitations to special events. If you do not wish to receive any marketing material from RACV, you can withdraw your consent by contacting RACV on 13 15 60 or by using the unsubscribe function if you have received marketing material electronically.

Got a question or complaint?

The RACV Privacy Charter explains how RACV generally collects and handles personal information and has up-to-date information about how you can get access to, and ask RACV to correct your personal information. It also explains how to lodge a complaint if you’re not happy with how RACV has managed your personal information.

Further information about how we manage personal information is available in the Energy Locals privacy policy, click here.

If you wish to make an enquiry or complaint to us regarding privacy matters, please contact Arcline Energy at support@energy.arcline.com.au, 1300 884 849 or write to:

Arcline by RACV – Energy
2/11 Newton St,

Cremorne, Victoria 3121

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with a response you receive from us, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us

19 September 2023